Tide Swimming

Tide Swimming

Tide Swimming logo

Achievements

Olympic Trials Qualifiers

2008: Rebecca Jones

2012: Rebecca Jones (TIDE alumna, Auburn University)

2016: Callie Dickinson

2020: Lauren Barakey, Elle Caldow, Samantha Tadder, Kayla Wilson, Callie Dickinson (TIDE alumna, Univ of Georgia)

 

 

Virginia Swimming Swimmer of the Year

2018-2019: Dara Duffy (11 yr old Girls), Bobby DiNunzio (14 yr old Boys)

2017-2018: Kayleigh Duffy (12 yr old Girls)

2016-2017: Kayleigh Duffy (11 yr old Girls), Samuel Quarles (11 yr old Boys), Callie Dickinson (16 yr old Girls)

2015-2016: Kayleigh Duffy (10 yr old Girls), Samuel Quarles (10 yr old Boys), Alex Neff (13 yr old Boys), Callie Dickinson (15-16 Girls)

2014 - 2015: Alex Neff (11-12 Boys), Dan Bannon (14&U Boys) - Open Water Swimmer of the Year

2011 - 2012: Georgia DaCruz (13-14 Girls)

2010 - 2011: Georgia DaCruz (11-12 Girls)

2008 - 2009: Rebecca Jones (15-18 Girls)

2005 - 2006: Rebecca Jones (13-14 Girls)

 

 

 

Current Virginia Swimming Record Holders

Short Course Yards

10 & under
50 Free - Kayleigh Duffy

11-12
50 Free - Georgia DaCruz
100 Free - Georgia DaCruz
200 Free Relay Women (G. Wagner, A. Albano, K. Wilson, K. Duffy)
100 Free - Alex Neff
1650 Free - Bobby DiNunzio
200 Free Relay Men (J. Nickel, S. Quarles, R. DiNunzio, L. Barakey)

13-14
1650 Free - Bobby DiNunzio
100 Breast - Kendall Ewing

15-16
800 Free Relay Women (S. Tadder, E. Caldow, A. Reardon, K. Wilson)

17-18
100 Free - Rebecca Jones
200 Free - Rebecca Jones
50 Free - Harrison Pierce
100 Breast - Austin Temple

Open
100 Free - Rebecca Jones
200 Free - Rebecca Jones
100 Breast - Austin Temple

 

Long Course Meters

10 & under
50 Back - Kayleigh Duffy
50 Fly - Kayleigh Duffy

11-12
100 Breast - Lauren Barakey
200 Breast - Lauren Barakey
200 Free Relay Women (S. Knapp, M. McKee, A. Albano, K. Duffy)
400 Free Relay Womern (S. Knapp, M. McKee, A. Albano, K. Duffy)

15-16
100 Back - Callie Dickinson
200 Back - Callie Dickinson

17-18

200 Back - Callie Dickinson
100 Breast - Austin Temple

USA Swimming Scholastic All America Team

2018 - 2019: Lauren Barakey, Elle Caldow, Kendall Ewing, Ryan Hillery, Sophia Knapp, Abby Reardon, Spencer Ryan, Samantha Tadder, Nicole Venema, Kayla Wilson

2017 - 2018: Dan Bannon, Charlie Burt, Elle Caldow, Kyle Demers, Kendall Ewing, Spencer Ryan, Samantha Tadder, Nikki Venema

2016 - 2017: Dan Bannon, Callie Dickinson, Eric Fuhs

2015 - 2016: Callie Dickinson, Eric Fuhs

2014 - 2015: Daniel Arris, Georgia DaCruz, Colin Demers, Anna Dickinson, Eric Fuhs, Megan Motter, Claire Ostrowski, Austin Ryan

2013 - 2014: Anna Dickinson, Claire Ostrowski, Daniel Arris, Colin Demers, Austin Ryan, Austin Temple, Mark Wilson

2012 - 2013: Ryan Frayne, Carl Fuhs, Harrison Pierce, Austin Temple, Mark Wilson

2011 - 2012: Carl Fuhs, Harrison Pierce

2010 - 2011: Kylene Hohman

2008 - 2009: Ashley Luchsinger, Jackie Rudolph, Matt Carder

2007 - 2008: Gabriella Famularo, David Livsey

2006 - 2007: Rebecca Jones, Jackie Rudolph, David Livsey

*USA Swimming's Scholastic All-America program is a fantastic program that recognizes not only fast swimming but success in the classroom. Historically, to be eligible for this honor, a swimmer not only had to have the required 3.5 GPA but he had to achieve sectional time cuts AND participate in a Speedo Sectional meet. The meet attendance requirement was dropped after school year 2006-2007 and qualifying time standards are updated and published annually.

Currently, to earn the title of Scholastic All American, athletes must be in 9th-12th grade and maintain a minimum 3.5 grade point average during the application year, while meeting the 2018 Winter Junior time standards in the pool.For a swimmer to qualify as a member of the Scholastic All America Team, eligible times must be swum by June 30 and the application completed by August 1.