Tide Swimming

Tide Swimming

Tide Swimming logo

Practice Schedules

SCHOOL YEAR 2021-2022 PRACTICE SCHEDULE
VIRGINIA BEACH & NORFOLK

Senior Gold and National begin practice August 30

ALL OTHER GROUPS BEGIN ON SEPTEMBER 7

H = Hilltop YMCA indoor 25yd pool     MT = Mt Trashmore YMCA outdoor 25m pool

    NA = Norfolk Academy      PA = Princess Anne YMCA outdoor 50m pool

  MON TUES WED THURS FRI SAT

NOVICE
Group A (H)

4:00-4:45p
Hilltop
   4:00-4:45p
Hilltop
 

 4:00-4:45p
 Mt Trashmore

 

NOVICE
Group B (H)

  4:00-4:45p
Hilltop
  4:00-4:45p
Hilltop

 4:00-4:45p
 Mt Trashmore

 

DEV SILVER
Group A (H)

4:45-6:00p
Hilltop
  4:45-6:00p
Hilltop
   4:50-6:20p
 Mt Trashmore
 

DEV SILVER
Group B (H)

  4:45-6:00p
Hilltop
  4:45-6:00p
Hilltop
  4:50-6:20p
 Mt Trashmore
 

DEV SILVER
(NA)

6:30-7:45p
Norfolk Academy
  6:30-7:45p
Norfolk Academy
6:30-7:45p
Norfolk Academy
   

DEV GOLD
Group A (H)

6:00-7:30p
Hilltop
  6:00-7:30p
Hilltop
 

 4:50-6:20p
 Mt Trashmore

 8:00-9:30a
Mt Trashmore

DEV GOLD
Group B (H)

   6:00-7:30p
Hilltop
  6:00-7:30p
Hilltop

 4:50-6:20p
Mt Trashmore

8:00-9:30a
Mt Trashmore

DEV GOLD
(NA)

6:30-8:00p
Norfolk Academy
6:30-8:00p
Norfolk Academy
6:30-8:00p
Norfolk Academy
6:30-8:00p
Norfolk Academy
   
AG BRONZE A
(Elementary School)
(MT)
4:45-6:15p
swim

6:20-6:50p
dry
4:45-6:15p
swim
4:45-6:15p
swim

4:45-6:15p
swim

6:20-6:50p
dry

 


11:00a-12:30p
swim
(PA)

AG BRONZE B
(Middle School)
(PA)
6:30-8:00p
swim
6:00-6:30p
dry

6:30-8:00p
swim
6:30-8:00p
swim
6:00-6:30p
dry

6:30-8:00p
swim
 

11:00a-12:30p
swim

AG SILVER A
(Gr 5 & 6)
(MT)

5:40-6:10p
dry

6:15-8:15p
swim
5:40-6:10p
dry

6:15-8:15p
swim

6:15-8:15p
swim
5:40-6:10p
dry

6:15-8:15p
swim
6:15-8:15p
swim
(PA)

9:00-11:00a 
swim
(PA)

AG SILVER B
(Gr 7 & 8)
(PA)
5:45-6:15p
dry

6:15-8:15p
swim
6:15-8:15p
swim
5:45-6:15p
dry

6:15-8:15p
swim
5:45-6:15p
dry

6:15-8:15p
swim
6:15-8:15p
swim

9:00-11:00a
swim

AG GOLD (PA)

5:30-6:00p
dry

6:15-8:15p
swim

5:30-6:00p
 dry

6:15-8:15p
swim

5:00-6:30a
swim

6:15-8:15p
swim

5:30-6:00p
dry

6:15-8:15p
swim

5:30-6:00p
dry

6:15-8:15p
swim
9:00-11:00a
swim


SENIOR BRONZE (PA)

 

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:15-5:45p
swim
3:30-4:00p
dry

4:15-5:45p
swim
3:30-4:00p
dry

4:15-5:45p
swim
3:30-4:00p
dry

4:15-5:45p
swim
4:15-5:45p
swim
 7:00-9:00a
swim

SENIOR SILVER (PA)

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:15-6:15p
swim

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:15-6:15p
swim

5:00-6:30a
swim

4:15-6:15p
swim

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:15-6:15p
swim

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:15-6:15p
swim

7:00-9:00a
swim

SENIOR GOLD (PA)*

weights TBD

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:00-6:15p
swim

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:00-6:15p
swim

5:00-6:30a
swim

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:00-6:15p
swim

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:00-6:15p
swim

5:00-6:30a
swim

4:00-6:15p
swim
7:00-10:00a
swim
NATIONAL (PA)*

weights TBD

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:00-6:15p
swim

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:00-6:15p
swim

5:00-6:30a
swim

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:00-6:15p
swim

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:15-6:15p
swim

5:00-6:30a
swim

4:00-6:15p
swim

7:00-10:00a
swim

SCHOOL YEAR 2021-2022 PRACTICE SCHEDULE
CHESAPEAKE

Senior Gold begins practice August 30

ALL OTHER GROUPS BEGIN ON SEPTEMBER 7

GREEN = Greenbrier YMCA indoor 25yd pool    GBH = Great Bridge/Hickory YMCA outdoor 25m pool

  MON TUES WED THURS FRI SAT

NOVICE A
(GREEN)

3:30-4:15p    3:30-4:15p   4:00-4:45p   

NOVICE B
(GREEN)

  3:30-4:15p   3:30-4:15p 4:45-5:30p   
DEV SILVER A
(GREEN)

 7:15-8:15p

  7:15-8:15p   5:30-6:30p   
DEV SILVER B
(GREEN)
   6:30-7:30p    6:30-7:30p 6:30-7:30p   
DEV GOLD (GREEN)
7:15-8:30p 6:30-7:45p  7:15-8:30p 6:30-7:45p     

AG BRONZE (GBH)

4:30-6:00p
swim

6:00-6:30p dry

4:30-6:00p
swim

4:30-6:00p
swim

6:00-6:30p dry

4:30-6:00p
swim



9:30-11:00a swim
AG SILVER (GBH)

4:00-4:30p
dry

4:30-6:30p
swim

4:00-4:30p
dry

4:30-6:30p
swim
4:00-4:30p
dry

4:30-6:30p
swim
4:00-4:30p
dry

4:30-6:30p
swim


6:00-8:00p
swim
(2nd Fri at
PA)

9:00-11:00a
swim
AG GOLD (GBH)

5:45-6:15p
dry

6:30-8:30p
swim

5:15-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim

5:30-7:00a
swim

6:30-8:30p
swim

5:45-6:15p
dry

6:30-8:30p
swim

4:30-6:30p
swim

7:00-9:00a
swim
SENIOR BRONZE &
SENIOR SILVER (GBH)

*indoor swim
5:30-7:00a
swim

7:00-7:30a
dry

5:30-7:00a*
swim

7:00-7:30a dry

5:30-7:00a
swim

7:00-7:30a
dry

5:30-7:00a*
swim

7:00-7:30a dry

5:30-7:00a
swim

7:00-9:00a
swim
SENIOR GOLD (GBH) 5:15-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:30p
swim 
5:15-6:15p
weights

6:30-8:30p
swim
5:15-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:30p
swim
5:15-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim
5:30-7:00a
swim

4:30-6:30p
swim

7:00-9:00a
swim

9:00-10:00a
weights

 SCHOOL YEAR AND SUMMER 2021-2022 PRACTICE SCHEDULE
 PORTSMOUTH

Senior Gold begins practice August 30

ALL OTHER GROUPS BEGIN ON SEPTEMBER 7

Portsmouth YMCA indoor 25m pool

  MON TUES WED THURS FRI SAT
DEV SILVER
4:30-5:30p   4:30-5:30p   4:30-5:30p  

DEV GOLD

5:30-6:30p 5:30-6:30p 5:30-6:30p  5:30-6:30p 5:30-6:30p   
AG BRONZE

4:30-6:00p
swim

6:15-7:00p
dry



4:30-6:00p
swim

 

4:30-6:00p
swim

6:15-7:00p
dry


4:30-6:00p
swim

4:30-6:00p
swim
 
AG SILVER

5:00-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim

6:00-8:00p
swim

5:00-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim

6:00-8:00p
swim

5:00-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim

 11:00-11:45a
dry

12:00-2:00p
swim

SENIOR SILVER
(early)

4:30-6:00p
swim

6:15-7:00p
dry

4:30-6:00p
swim

4:30-6:00p
swim

6:15-7:00p
dry
4:30-6:00p
swim

4:30-6:00p
swim

6:15-7:00p
dry
 11:00-11:45a
dry

12:00-1:30p
swim

SENIOR SILVER
(late)

5:30-6:15p
dry

6:30-8:00p
swim

6:30-8:00p
swim

5:30-6:15p
dry

6:30-8:00p
swim

6:30-8:00p
swim

5:30-6:15p
dry

6:30-8:00p
swim

 11:00-11:45a
dry

12:00-1:30p
swim

SENIOR GOLD

5:00-6:30a
swim

5:00-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim

6:00-8:00p
swim

5:00-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim

6:00-8:00p
swim

5:00-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim

 11:00-11:45a
dry

12:00-2:00p
swim

SUMMER 2022 PRACTICE SCHEDULE
VIRGINIA BEACH
(Includes Developmental Silver at Norfolk Academy)
JUNE 20 - JULY 30

    All groups train at the Princess Anne YMCA outdoor 50m pool

  Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
Novice 5:00-5:45p 5:00-5:45p   5:00-5:45p    
Dev Silver 5:30-6:45p 5:30-6:45p   5:30-6:45p    
Dev Silver (NA) 6:30-7:45p
Norfolk Academy
  6:30-7:45p
Norfolk Academy
6:30-7:45p
Norfolk Academy
   
Dev Gold 6:00-7:30p 6:00-7:30p   6:00-7:30p  10:15-11:45a  
AG Bronze

10:15-11:45a swim

9:45-10:15a dry

10:15-11:45a swim


10:15-11:45a swim

9:45-10:15a dry

10:15-11:45a swim

10:15-11:45a swim  
AG Silver 7:30-8:00a dry

8:15-10:15a swim

8:15-10:15a swim 7:30-8:00a dry

8:15-10:15a swim

8:15-10:15a swim 7:30-8:00a dry

8:15-10:15a swim

9:00-11:00a
swim
AG Gold

8:15-10:15a swim

2:00-3:30p swim

8:15-10:15a swim

10:30-11:00a dry

8:15-10:15a swim

10:30-11:00a dry


8:15-10:15a swim

2:00-3:30p
swim

8:15-10:15a swim

10:30-11:00a dry

9:00-11:00a
swim
Senior Bronze

8:15-9:45a swim

9:55-10:15a dry

8:15-9:45a swim

8:15-9:45a swim

9:55-10:15a dry
8:15-9:45a swim

8:15-9:45a swim

9:55-10:15a dry
 
Senior Silver 5:30-6:00a dry

6:15-8:15a swim


6:15-8:15a swim

5:30-6:00a dry

6:15-8:15a swim

5:15-6:15a weights

6:15-8:15a swim

6:15-8:15a swim 7:00-9:00a swim
Senior Gold 6:15-8:15a swim

2:00-4:00p swim

6:15-8:15a swim

8:30-9:30a weights

2:00-3:30p swim

6:15-8:15a swim

8:15-8:45a yoga

6:15-8:15a swim

2:00-4:00p swim

3:45-4:45 weights

6:15-8:15a swim

8:15-8:45a dry

7:00-9:00a swim
National 6:15-8:15a swim

8:30-9:30a weights

2:00-4:00p swim

6:15-8:15a swim

1:30-2:00p dry

2:00-3:30p swim

6:15-8:15a swim

8:15-8:45a yoga
6:15-8:15a swim

1:30-2:30p weights

2:00-4:00p swim

6:15-8:15a swim 7:00-9:00a swim

SUMMER 2022 PRACTICE SCHEDULE
CHESAPEAKE (GREENBRIER, GREAT BRIDGE)
JUNE 20 - JULY 30

    GREEN = Greenbrier YMCA       GBH = Great Bridge/Hickory YMCA      PA = Princess Anne YMCA

  Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
Novice
(GBH)
11:00-11:45a   11:00-11:45a   11:00-11:45a   
Dev Silver
(GBH)
 

11:00a-12:00p swim

11:00a-12:00p swim  11:00a-12:00p swim    
Dev Gold
(GBH)

10:45-11:00a dry

11:00a-12:00p swim 
11:00a-12:00p swim    11:00a-12:00p swim 

10:45-11:00a dry

11:00a-12:00p swim 
 
AG Bronze
(GBH)
9:30-11:00a swim  9:30-11:00a swim
11:00-11:30a dry
9:30-11:00a swim  9:30-11:00a swim
11:00-11:30a dry 
9:30-11:00a swim  
AG Silver
(GBH)
 9:00-11:00a swim
11:00-11:30a dry
9:00-11:00a swim
11:00-11:30a dry 
9:00-11:00a swim
11:00-11:30a dry 
9:00-11:00a swim
11:00-11:30a dry 

9:00-11:00a swim

2:00-4:00p LC swim @ PA

9:00-11:00a swim
AG Gold
(GBH)
7:00-9:00a swim
9:15-10:00a dry 
7:00-9:00a swim
9:15-10:00a dry
 7:00-9:00a  swim

2:00-4:00p
LC swim @ PA
7:00-9:00a swim
9:15-10:00a dry  
 7:00-9:00a swim

2:00-4:00p LC swim  @ PA

9:00-11:00a swim 
Senior Bronze
&
Senior Silver
(GREEN)
 6:30-7:00a dry
7:00-8:45a swim
6:30-7:00a dry
7:00-8:45a swim 
 6:30-7:00a
dry
7:00-8:45a
swim
6:30-7:00a dry
7:00-8:45a swim 
7:00-8:45a
swim
7:00-9:00a swim @ GBH
Senior Gold
(GBH)
 7:00-9:00a swim
9:15-10:00 dry
7:00-9:00a swim
9:15-10:15 weights
7:00-9:30a  swim

2:00-4:00p
LC swim @ PA
 7:00-9:00a swim
9:15-10:00a dry

7:00-9:00a swim

2:00-4:00p LC swim  @ PA 

7:00-9:00a swim
9:15-10:00a weights

Inclement Weather Policy for All Locations