Tide Swimming

Tide Swimming

Tide Swimming logo

Practice Schedules

Inclement Weather Policy for All Locations

 

 SEPT 3, 2019 - JUNE 13, 2020 PRACTICE SCHEDULE
VIRGINIA BEACH GROUPS

H = Hilltop YMCA indoor 25yd pool     MT = Mt Trashmore YMCA outdoor 25m pool

    PA = Princess Anne YMCA outdoor 50m pool

Novice, Dev Silver and Dev Gold practices begin on Sept 9

Age Group Bronze and higher begin on Sept 3

  MON TUES WED THURS FRI SAT

NOVICE
Group A (H)

4:00-4:45p
Hilltop
   4:00-4:45p
Hilltop
 

 4:00-4:45p
at Mt Trashmore

 

NOVICE
Group B (H)

  4:00-4:45p
Hilltop
  4:00-4:45p
Hilltop

 4:00-4:45p
at Mt Trashmore

 

DEV SILVER
Group A (H)

4:45-6:00p
Hilltop
  4:45-6:00p
Hilltop
   5:00-6:30p
at Mt Trashmore
 

DEV SILVER
Group B (H)

  4:45-6:00p
Hilltop
  4:45-6:00p
Hilltop
  5:00-6:30p
at Mt Trashmore
 

DEV GOLD
Group A (H)

6:00-7:30p
Hilltop
  6:00-7:30p
Hilltop
 

 5:00-6:30p
at Mt Trashmore

 8:00-9:30a (MT)

DEV GOLD
Group B (H)

   6:00-7:30p
Hilltop
  6:00-7:30p
Hilltop

 5:00-6:30p
at Mt Trashmore

8:00-9:30a (MT)
AG BRONZE A
(Elementary School)
(MT)
4:30-6:00p
swim

6:10-6:40p
dry
4:30-6:00p
swim
4:30-6:00p
swim

4:30-6:00p
swim

6:10-6:40p
dry

 


10:00a-noon
swim
(PA)

AG BRONZE B
(Middle School)
(PA)
6:30-8:00p
swim
6:00-6:30p
dry

6:30-8:00p
swim
6:30-8:00p
swim
6:00-6:30p
dry

6:30-8:00p
swim
 

10:00a-noon
swim
(PA)

AG SILVER A
(Gr 5 & 6)
(MT)

5:30-6:00p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim

6:00-8:00p
swim
5:30-6:00p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim
5:30-6:00p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim
6:00-8:00p
swim
(PA)

9:15-9:45a (PA) dry

10:00a-noon (PA) swim

AG SILVER B
(Gr 7 & 8)
(PA)
5:30-6:00p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim
6:00-8:00p
swim
5:30-6:00p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim
5:30-6:00p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim
6:00-8:00p
swim

9:15-9:45a
dry

10:00a-noon
swim

AG GOLD (PA)

5:15-5:45p  dry

6:00-8:00p swim

5:15-5:45p  dry

6:00-8:00p  swim

5:00-6:30a  swim

5:15-5:45p  dry

6:00-8:00p  swim

5:15-5:45p  dry

6:00-8:00p swim

5:15-5:45p dry

6:00-8:00p  swim
 7:00-9:00a  swim


SENIOR SILVER (PA)

 

3:30-4:00p
dry

4:15-5:45p
swim
3:30-4:00p
dry

4:15-5:45p
swim
3:30-4:00p
dry

4:15-5:45p
swim
3:30-4:00p
dry

4:15-5:45p
swim
4:00-5:30p
swim
 7:00-9:00a  swim
SENIOR GOLD (PA)

3:30-4:15p dry

4:15-6:15p swim

5:00-6:30a weights

4:00-7:00p swim

5:00-6:30a swim

3:30-4:15p dry

4:15-6:15p swim

3:30-4:15p dry

4:15-6:15p swim

5:00-6:30a weights

4:00-7:00p swim
7:00-10:00a swim
NATIONAL (PA)

3:30-4:00p dry

4:00-7:00p swim

5:00-6:30a
weights

4:00-7:00p swim

5:00-6:30a swim

3:30-4:15p dry

4:15-6:15p swim

3:30-4:15p dry

4:15-6:15p swim

5:00-6:30a
weights

4:00-7:00p swim

7:00-10:00a swim

 

SEPT 3, 2019 - JUNE 13, 2020 PRACTICE SCHEDULE
GREENBRIER AND GREAT BRIDGE

GREEN = Greenbrier YMCA indoor 25yd pool    GBH = Great Bridge/Hickory YMCA outdoor 25m pool

Novice, Dev Silver and Dev Gold practices begin on Sept 9

Age Group Bronze and higher begin on Sept 3

  MON TUES WED THURS FRI SAT

NOVICE
Group A (GREEN)

4:00-4:45p    4:00-4:45p   4:00-4:45p  

NOVICE
Group B (GREEN)

  4:00-4:45p   4:00-4:45p 4:00-4:45p  
DEV SILVER
Group A (GREEN)

 4:45-6:00p

   4:45-6:00p    4:45-6:00p  
DEV SILVER
Group B (GREEN)
   4:45-6:00p    4:45-6:00p  4:45-6:00p  
DEV GOLD
Group A (GREEN)
6:00-7:30p   6:00-7:30p   6:00-7:30p 12:00-1:30p
swim
DEV GOLD
Group B (GREEN)
  6:00-7:30p   6:00-7:30p 6:00-7:30p 12:00-1:30p
swim

AG BRONZE (GBH)

4:30-6:00p
swim
4:30-6:00p
swim

6:00-6:30p
dry
4:30-6:00p
swim
4:30-6:00p
swim

6:00-6:30p
dry

4:30-6:00p
swim

 
AG SILVER (GBH)


4:30-6:30p
swim

6:30-7:00p
dry


4:30-6:30p
swim

6:30-7:00p
dry

4:30-6:30p
swim

6:30-7:00p
dry

4:30-6:30p
swim

6:30-7:00p
dry

4:30-6:30p
swim

8:00-10:00a
swim
AG GOLD (GBH)

5:15-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim

5:15-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim
5:15-6:45a
swim

5:15-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim
5:15-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim
5:15-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim
7:00-9:00a
swim (PA)
SENIOR SILVER (GBH)
5:50-6:30p
stretch/dry

6:30-8:00p
swim


6:30-8:00p
swim
5:50-6:30p
stretch/dry

6:30-8:00p
swim


6:30-8:00p
swim

5:50-6:30p
stretch/dry

6:30-8:00p
swim

8:00-10:00a
swim
SENIOR GOLD (GBH) 5:00-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim 
5:00-5:45p
weights

6:00-8:00p
swim
5:15-6:45a
swim

5:30-5:45p
stretching /
group meeting

6:00-8:00p
swim
5:00-5:45p
weights

6:00-8:00p
swim
5:00-5:45p
dry

6:00-8:00p
swim
7:00-10:00a
swim (PA)

 

SEPT 3, 2019 - JUNE 13, 2020 PRACTICE SCHEDULE
TAYLOR BEND AND PORTSMOUTH

Pre-Novice, Novice, Dev Silver and Dev Gold practices begin on Sept 9

Age Group Bronze and higher begin on Sept 3

 

  MON TUES WED THURS FRI SAT
PRE-NOVICE (TB)

 

6:00-6:30p   6:00-6:30p     
NOVICE (TB) 5:45-6:30p   5:45-6:30p   5:45-6:30p  
DEV SILVER (TB)
4:30-5:45p   4:30-5:45p   4:30-5:45p  

DEV GOLD (TB & P)

  4:30-6:00p
(TB)
  4:30-6:00p
(TB)
7:00-8:30p
(P)
12:00-1:30p
(P)
AG BRONZE (P)
7:00-830p
swim


6:15-6:45p
dry
7:00-8:30p
swim

7:00-830p
swim

6:15-6:45p
dry
7:00-8:30p
swim

 
12:00-2:00p
swim

AG SILVER (P & GBH)

6:15-6:45p
dry
7:00-8:30p
swim
(P)

6:15-6:45p
dry
7:00-8:30p
swim
(P)

6:15-6:45p
dry
7:00-8:30p
swim
(P)

6:15-6:45p
dry
7:00-8:30p
swim
(P)
7:00-8:30p
swim
(P)

8:00-10:00a
swim
(GBH)
SENIOR SILVER
(P & GBH)
6:15-6:45p
dry
7:00-8:30p
swim
(P)
6:15-6:45p
dry
7:00-8:30p
swim
(P)
6:15-6:45p
dry
7:00-8:30p
swim
(P)
6:15-6:45p
dry
7:00-8:30p
swim
(P)
7:00-8:30p
swim
(P)
8:00-10:00a
swim
(GBH)

 

JUNE 16, 2020 - JULY 31, 2020 PRACTICE SCHEDULE*
VIRGINIA BEACH GROUPS

ALL PRACTICES WILL BE HELD OUTDOORS AT THE PRINCESS ANNE YMCA

*Note that swimmers who have championship meets in August will train until it is time to leave for their meets

  MON TUES WED THURS FRI SAT

NOVICE

4:00-4:45p   4:00-4:45p     4:00-4:45p     

DEV SILVER

4:45-6:00p  4:45-6:00p    4:45-6:00p     

DEV GOLD

6:00-7:30p  6:00-7:30p     6:00-7:30p 

10:15-11:45a
(with AG Bronze)

 
AG BRONZE 

9:45-10:15a  dry

10:15-11:45a swim 

10:15-11:45a swim

 

9:45-10:15a  dry

10:15-11:45a swim 

 10:15-11:45a swim

 

10:15-11:45a swim

 

 

AG SILVER

7:30-8:00a dry (girls)

8:15-10:15a swim

7:30-8:00a dry (boys)

8:15-10:15a swim

7:30-8:00a dry (girls)

8:15-10:15a swim

7:30-8:00a dry (boys)

8:15-10:15a swim

8:15-10:15a swim

10:00a-noon swim

AG GOLD

7:30-8:00a dry

8:15-10:15a swim

7:30-8:00a dry

8:15-10:15a swim

8:15-10:15a swim

Open Water 5:00-6:30p

7:30-8:00a dry

8:15-10:15a swim

7:30-8:00a dry

8:15-10:15a swim

 10:00a-noon swim


SENIOR SILVER

 

5:30-6:00a  dry

6:15-8:15a  swim

5:30-6:00a  dry

6:15-8:15a  swim

5:30-6:00a  dry

6:15-8:15a  swim

5:30-6:00a  dry

6:15-8:15a  swim

6:15-8:15a
swim
 7:00-9:00a  swim
SENIOR GOLD


6:15-8:15a swim

1:00-1:45p dry

2:00-4:00p swim

 

5:00-6:15a weights

6:15-8:15a swim

2:00-4:00p swim


6:15-8:15a swim

8:15-9:00a UF

6:15-8:15a swim

1:00-1:45p dry

2:00-4:00p swim

5:00-6:15a
weights

6:15-8:15a
swim
7:00-10:00a swim
NATIONAL

6:15-8:15a swim

1:00-1:45p dry

2:00-4:00p swim

5:00-6:15a weights

6:15-8:15a swim

2:00-4:00p swim

6:15-8:15a swim

8:15-9:00a UF

 

6:15-8:15a swim

1:00-1:45p dry

2:00-4:00p swim

5:00-6:15a weights

6:15-8:15a swim

1:00-1:45p dry

2:00-4:00p swim

7:00-10:00a swim

 

JUNE 16, 2020 - JULY 31, 2020 PRACTICE SCHEDULE
GREENBRIER AND GREAT BRIDGE GROUPS

  MON TUES WED THURS FRI SAT

NOVICE (GREEN)
Group A MWF
Group B TThF

9:15-10:00a 9:15-10:00a   9:15-10:00a 9:15-10:00a  9:15-10:00a  
DEV SILVER (GREEN)
Group A MWF
Group B TThF

 8:45-10:00a

 8:45-10:00a   8:45-10:00a  8:45-10:00a   
8:00-9:15a

 
DEV GOLD (GREEN & GBH)
Group A MWFSa
Group B TThFSa
8:00-9:15a

GREEN
8:00-9:15a

GREEN
8:00-9:15a

GREEN

8:00-9:15a

GREEN

 

8:30-9:45a

GBH

 8:30-9:45a

GBH


AG BRONZE A (GBH)


8:15-9:45a (swim) 8:30-10:00a (swim) 7:30-8:00a (dry)
8:15-9:45a (swim)
8:30-10:00a (swim)
7:30-8:00a (dry)
8:15-9:45a (swim)

 


AG BRONZE B (GBH)

6:45-8:15a (swim) 7:00-8:30a (swim) 6:45-8:15a(swim)
8:30-9:00a (dry)

7:00-8:30a (swim)
6:45-8:15a(swim)
8:30-9:00a (dry)
 
AG SILVER (GBH)
7:30-8:00a (dry)
8:15-9:45a (swim)
7:45-8:15a (dry)
8:30-10:00a (swim)
7:30-8:00a (dry)
8:15-9:45a (swim)
7:45-8:15a (dry)
8:30-10:00a (swim)
 
8:15-9:45a (swim)

6:45-8:30a (swim)
AG GOLD (GBH) 6:45-8:45a (swim)
9:00-9:45a (dry)
7:00-9:00a (swim)
9:15-10:00a (dry)
6:45-8:45a (swim)

Open Water (VB)
5:00-6:30p
7:00-9:00a (swim)
9:15-10:00a (dry)
6:45-8:45a (swim)
9:00-9:45a (dry)
6:45-9:15a (swim)
SENIOR SILVER (GBH) 6:45-8:15a (swim)
8:30-9:15a (dry)
7:00-9:00a (swim)
9:15-10:00a (dry)
6:45-8:45a (swim)
9:00-9:45a (dry)
7:00-9:00a (swim)
9:15-10:00a (dry)
6:45-8:45a (swim)
6:45-8:30a (swim)
SENIOR GOLD (GBH & PA)

6:45-8:45a (swim)

1:00-1:45p (dry) PA
2:00-4:00p (swim) PA

7:00-9:00a (swim)
9:15-10:15a (weights)

2:00-4:00p (swim) PA

6:45-8:45a (swim)
9:00-9:45a (dry)

7:00-9:00a (swim)

1:00-1:45p (dry) PA
2:00-4:00p (swim) PA
6:45-8:45a (swim)
9:00-9:45a (weights)
7:00-10:00a PA

PDF Files - Accessibility for Americans with Disabilities Instructions: In order to have the above PDF files accessible and read out loud, you will need to download the PDF file. Open the PDF file in Adobe Acrobat. Go to View and scroll down to “Read Out Loud” and activate. Then, hover your cursor over the text.